ORGANIC 1 Co. is OPEN. We're SHIPPING your orders and STAYING SAFE. We're in this together.

0

Your Cart is Empty

by ORGANIC 1 Co. 3 min read

Skincare is an important part of self-care. Keeping skin healthy is the primary goal of skincare. When your skin is healthy and happy, it isthe most beautiful. Frankincense is an essential oil that rejuvenates skin and promotes overall skin health. To renew skin cells and boost the skin’s appearance, add Frankincense to your skincare regime.

 

What is Frankincense?

 

Frankincense oil is extracted from the Boswellia carterii plant from Ethiopia and commonly used as a fragrance ingredient. Frankincense may also be known as Boswellia carterii oil, Olibanum oil, or resinoid. The primary chemical components of Frankincense include alpha-pinene, camphene, octanol, linalool, octyl acetate, borneol acetate, incensole, and incensole acetate. Frankincense has a pleasantaromathat is woody and spicy. It is a pale yellow-green color and is non-toxic and a non-irritant that is suitable for most people.

 

Anti-Aging

Frankincense is a holy-grail, anti-aging solution.Itis apowerfulessential oil for skin cell repair, which makes it great for healing and reducing scar tissue.  Frankincense is a cytophylactic that encourages the growth of new skin cells, making it an ideal essential oil for mature skin, as it helps reduce age spots and micro-wrinklesby bothtoning and tightening skin. Frankincensecanprevent and reduce the appearance of wrinkles while also improving the quality of complexion.

 

InThe Essential Oils Complete Reference Guide, KG Stiles states, “Its characteristic effects of calming and rejuvenating make frankincense nourishing for all skin types. Its action to tone and balance the skin’s natural sebum production makes it especially nourishing for oily and mature skin types.” Thefarnesol in Frankincense oil is the component responsible for smoothing the look of wrinkles and boosting elasticity. Skin with more elasticity is better equipped to repel the signs of aging.

 

Powerful Astringent

With antimicrobialqualities,Frankincense is a strong antiseptic and disinfectant. Limonene is the chemical property in Frankincense thatevincesantioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and anti-fungal properties.Itspowerful astringent qualities fight acne and blemishes while reducingthe appearance oflarge pores. As an astringent, Frankincense also balances the skin and helps mitigate either dry or oily skin. Boswellic acids in Frankincense kill the bacteria associated with acne. As a natural astringent, it regulates sebum and removes excess oil.

 

Wound healing

Frankincense is a powerful, overall skin tonic. It is cited for healing different skin conditions including carbuncles, sores, wounds, scarring, and inflammation. It will improve skin tone and condition while reducing oily skin and revitalizing mature skin. When used topically, Frankincense heals wounds and sores, prevent scars, and soothes cracked skin.

 

As an anti-inflammatory, Frankincense soothes and calmsirritatedskin. By reducing the sensations of redness, swelling, and itching, it disinfects and tightens pores to speed up the healing process.

 

Aromatherapy

Frankincense has an earthy scent that helps reduce stress and anxiety while promoting sleep. The aromatherapy benefits of Frankincense are still available when using the ingredient topically. Using Frankincense in your nightly,skincare routine can help calm your mind. When adding Frankincense to your skincare regime, you will reap both the incredible skincare benefits cultivate internal peace with its calming aroma.

 

Top Benefits of Frankincense

●            Repair skin cells

●            Rejuvenate skin cells to combatthe signs of aging

●            Fight acne

●            Prevent and reduce wrinkles

●            Lift and tighten

●            Reducethe appearance of largerpores

●            Speed up wound healing

●            Repair dry, chapped skin

●            Balance oily or dry skin

●            Reduce scars

●            Soothe eczema

●            Heals wounds like cuts, scrapes, and burns

●            Relieves itches and rashes

 

Using Frankincense Oil

Frankincense isapotentessential oil that mixes well with carrier oils like shea butter, jojoba oil, coconut oil, or olive oil. Frankincense hascomprehensivebenefits for the skin. As a potent antiseptic, it combats acne and shrinks pores. By promoting the growth of new skin cells, Frankincense heals wounds faster, reduces the appearance of scars, and tightens mature skin. Banish wrinkles, irritation, and fine lines with Frankincense. Add it to your nighttime skincare routine to experience the aromatherapy qualities of Frankincense as well. Promote better skin health while calming your might and easing it from daily stressors. Skincare is self-care; Organic 1 co’s Night Renew is the product that will answer your needs forachieving healthy skinthatfeels and looks its best.





Also in Skincare Spotlight

Myrrh Essential Oil in an artisan glass jar with Myrrh resin by its side
Skincare Benefits of Myrrh Essential Oil

by ORGANIC 1 Co. 3 min read

Myrrh oil helps to increase white blood cells around skin wounds, helping to heal wounds more quickly; making it a potent anti-aging ingredient as it promotes long term skin health.
Read More
Helichrysum (Immortelle) Essential Oil surrounded by beautiful Helichrysum flower blossoms
Skincare Benefits of Helichrysum (Immortelle) Essential Oil

by ORGANIC 1 Co. 4 min read

Helichrysum can make your skin look more youthful, as this oil is hailed for its anti-aging properties and can help improve the look of dark spots.  It's single most powerful essential oil for increasing your skin cell's turnover rate.
Read More
Skincare Benefits of Ylang Ylang Essential Oil
Skincare Benefits of Ylang Ylang Essential Oil

by ORGANIC 1 Co. 3 min read

Ylang Ylang essential oil has been found to treat skin diseases like eczema, skin irritation, and reduces acne by controlling the production of sebum and treating skin infection.
Read More