Helichrysum can make your skin look more youthful, as this oil is hailed for its anti-aging properties and can help improve the look of dark spots. It's single most powerful essential oil for increasing your skin cell's turnover rate.
For those suffering from itchy skin and dry patches, lavender oil can offer some much needed relief. This essential oil nourishes the skin’s moisture barrier, keeping it from becoming either too oily or too dry.
Rosehip oil is a natural exfoliator, and regular use will reduce any dull or lifeless looking skin and leave your skin with a soft, vibrant glow... Rich in vitamins A and C, it boosts the production of collagen. Rosehip oil has also been shown to block the creation of an enzyme called MMP-1 which is responsible for breaking down collagen in the skin as we age.
As an antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, and astringent, Sandalwood combats discoloration and soothes skin. Sandalwood complements your skin’s natural functions to increase luminosity and brightness while reducing redness and dark spots.
Frankincense is a cytophylactic that encourages the growth of new skin cells, making it an ideal essential oil for mature skin, as it helps reduce age spots and micro-wrinkles by both toning and tightening skin.
The polyphenols found in shea butter soften the skin, contribute further antioxidant properties and also protect against harmful UV radiation, boost skin cell regeneration and elasticity, and promote greater circulation.
Avocado oil is a rich source not only of omega-3 fatty acids, but the vitamins A, D and E, of sterolins, and of lecithin, all of which have properties which make them truly wonderful for use in skincare.
Sweet Almond Oil can speed the healing of superficial burns, soothe dry, irritated, and chapped skin, and aid skin affected by inflammatory conditions like dermatosis, eczema, and psoriasis. It is non-comedogenic, anti-bacterial, and non-greasy.
Sunflower oil helps clear your pores by helping to loosen any bacteria, debris, or dead skin cells which might be present. It’s high in linoleic acid, which helps reduce any inflammation which might be caused by acne or contaminants on or in the skin.
Jojoba oil is a humectant, meaning that it forms a protective barrier around your skin to prevent it from losing moisture. It also has natural antimicrobial and anti-fungal properties, killing strains of bacteria and fungi that can cause salmonella, E. coli, or candida.