ORGANIC 1 Co. is OPEN. We're SHIPPING your orders and STAYING SAFE. We're in this together.

0

Your Cart is Empty

by ORGANIC 1 Co. 3 min read

Rosehip oil, also known as rosehip seed oil, is a product of the rosa canina rose bush, which grows chiefly in Chile and in other regions of South America. Not to be confused with rose oil, which is produced from only the rose petals, rosehip oil is derived from pressing the mature fruit and seeds of the rose plant. It has been used for thousands of years as a healing oil and isrepletewith skin-nourishing vitamins and essential fatty acids. It also contains chemical compounds called phenols, which are known to have antiviral, antibacterial, and antifungal properties, making it an excellent oil to protect the skin.

 

It’s no secret that hydration is essential for soft and supple skin. A lack of hydration can be a problem after exposure to environmental stressors like harsh UV radiation, dry or windy conditions, or exposure to cold air. The skin also loses some of its natural ability to retain hydration as we age. Since rosehip oil contains a plethora of essential fatty acids, it helps keep theskin’scell walls strong, so that they retain water more effectively. Rosehip oil is a dry, or non-greasy oil, which feels light when applied to the skin and leaves no heavy film or residue.

 

Rosehip oil is a natural exfoliator and regular use will reduce dull or lifeless-looking skin and leave your skin with a soft, vibrant glow.Itis high in vitamins A(retinol)and C.Retinol naturally removes dead-skin cells and encourages skin-cell regeneration. Vitamin C is an important antioxidant and also aids in the regeneration of skin cells. Since rosehip oil is so rich in vitamins A and C, it boosts the production of collagen. Rosehip oil has also been shown to block the creation of an enzyme called MMP-1 which is responsible for breaking down collagen in the skin as we age.

 

Rosehip oil is rich in polyphenols and anthocyanin, which is known to help reduce inflammation. It also contains vitamin E, an antioxidant known for its anti-inflammatory effects. Because of this combination, rosehip oil is excellent in helping to reduce irritation, dryness, and flakiness resulting from skin disorders such as rosacea, psoriasis, eczema, and dermatitis.

 

Exposure to harmful UV rays results in cumulative damage over one’s lifetime, which is the major factor in skin showing signs of premature aging. UV exposure can also play a role in impeding the body’s natural ability to produce collagen. Rosehip oil, as it contains antioxidants like vitamins A, C, and E, synergistically combats this damage caused by sun exposure.When used regularly as part of your skincare regimen, rosehip oilcan help to reduce the negativeimpactof UV exposure.

 

Sun exposure can also cause hyperpigmentationage spots—whichoccurs when excess melanin forms dark spots or patches on the skin in response to long-term, repeatedsunexposure, but can also be caused by a number of other factors, including hormonal changes, such as those experienced during pregnancy or menopause, as a side effect of certain medications, including birth control pills and chemotherapy drugs, and other factors related to age, diet, and lifestyle. Rosehip oil, since it also contains both lycopene and beta carotene which have skin-lightening properties, can be used to alleviate or reduce signs of hyperpigmentation.

 

Rosehip oil is also rich in essential fatty acids and antioxidants, which are important for tissue and cell regeneration. For this reason,itaids in the healing ofskinwounds, as well as in the reduction of scars and the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines. Sincethisoil is rich in antioxidants and polyunsaturated fatty acids, it helps to prevent the breakdown ofthe skin’scell membranes. This makes it an excellent choice for protecting skin from bacteria which can lead to acne outbreaks and other infections. In numerous studies, rosehip oil has been shown to increase the health and longevity of the skin’s cells.

  

Scientific studies show rosehip oil’s ability to protect against and reverse various kinds of damage on both theskin’ssurfaceas well as indeeperskintissues, making it an excellent option for those who wish to reduce visible signs of aging, reduce the appearance of scars, wrinkles, or fine lines, or protect their skin against environmental hazards.


ORGANIC 1 Co. Professional-grade USDA Certified Organic Skincare.  We help people look and feel their best.



Also in Skincare Spotlight

Myrrh Essential Oil in an artisan glass jar with Myrrh resin by its side
Skincare Benefits of Myrrh Essential Oil

by ORGANIC 1 Co. 3 min read

Myrrh oil helps to increase white blood cells around skin wounds, helping to heal wounds more quickly; making it a potent anti-aging ingredient as it promotes long term skin health.
Read More
Helichrysum (Immortelle) Essential Oil surrounded by beautiful Helichrysum flower blossoms
Skincare Benefits of Helichrysum (Immortelle) Essential Oil

by ORGANIC 1 Co. 4 min read

Helichrysum can make your skin look more youthful, as this oil is hailed for its anti-aging properties and can help improve the look of dark spots.  It's single most powerful essential oil for increasing your skin cell's turnover rate.
Read More
Skincare Benefits of Ylang Ylang Essential Oil
Skincare Benefits of Ylang Ylang Essential Oil

by ORGANIC 1 Co. 3 min read

Ylang Ylang essential oil has been found to treat skin diseases like eczema, skin irritation, and reduces acne by controlling the production of sebum and treating skin infection.
Read More