ORGANIC 1 Co. is OPEN. We're SHIPPING your orders and STAYING SAFE. We're in this together.

0

Your Cart is Empty

by ORGANIC 1 Co. 3 min read

Beautiful massive baobab trees with a beautiful african sunset

 While not as well known as other oils used for skincare, baobab oil is sure to gain in popularity because of its outstanding properties and the wide array of nutrient. This oil is extracted from the seeds of the baobab trees (some of which can live over a thousand years), whichthrivesin Africa and in some parts of Australia. The baobab tree blooms only once a year, and its flowers open only at night. After being pollinated by a variety of nocturnal insects and even hungry bats, the flowers produce fruit which bear the seeds or kernels thatareused to create baobab oil, usually through a process called cold-press extraction.

 

Baobab fruit hanging from a baobab tree with beautiful flower blossoms

 

Baobab oil is remarkably rich in various nutrients. It contains all three omega-fatty acids—omega-3, omega-6, and omega-9—as well as additional fatty acids. It contains varying amounts of arachidic acid, dihydrosterculic acid, linoleic acid, malvalic acid, oleic acid, palmitic acid, and stearic acid. In addition to these rare fatty acids, baobab oil also contains a variety of vitamins, including vitamins A, D, E, and K.

 

The omega-fatty acids are genuinely remarkable ingredients for skincare, and the fact that baobab oil contains all three of them makes it a fantastic skincare product. The omega oils serve as essential building blocksfor the skin’ssurface layers, helping to create smoother, more even, younger looking, and healthier skin, regardless of your age or skin type. Applying the omega fatty acids to the skin in topical treatments provides many benefits, including reinforcing and smoothing the skin’s surface, increasing hydration without feeling oily or heavy on the skin, and locking in hydration to keep the skin soft, supple, and full looking.

 

Omega fatty acids also reduce symptoms of external environmental stressors like redness, swelling, and skin sensitivity. They also help to eliminate signs of flaky or dehydrated-looking skin and visibly repair skin that is showing signs of environmental damage. The omega fatty acids provide antioxidants for protection against free radicals.

 

Baobab oil is beneficialin mitigatingdamaged skin or skin that is showing signs of aging.Itcan help restore hydration, heal the skin, and promote regeneration and the production of new types of skin cells, including collagen, due to its nourishing components that rejuvenate and replenish cells beneath the surface of the skin to promote healing from deep within.

 

As baobab oil is exceptionally rich in different vitamins, it does aremarkablejob combating fine lines and wrinkles, which are early signs of aging.Because of its anti-inflammatory properties, it is effective at reducing redness and inflammation. It is easily absorbed by the skin and is non-comedogenic, meaning it will not clog pores or leave a greasy residue on the skin.

 

Cleansing your skin with baobab oil is an excellent way to clear up acne or other skin irregularities. Because it is non-comedogenic, cleaning your skin with nutrient-rich baobab oil won’t leave a film of oil on your skin. It makes an ideal moisturizer and is appropriate for use all over the body. You can apply a small amount onto your skin after getting out of the shower to help lock in moisture for wonderfully smooth, soft, hydrated skin.

 

Baobab oil is also effective at eliminating unsightly dark circles or bags under the eyes that can be caused by a variety of factors, including sleep deprivation, stress, or just plain old genetics.Itis especially good at stimulating collagen production deep under theskin’ssurface, giving skin a smoother, plumper, more even look—which is especially important for mature skin.

 

Due to baobab oil’s anti-inflammatory ingredients, it is excellent at helping treat inflammatory skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, and rosacea. It helps to hydrate dry and flaky skin, reduce redness and discoloration, and can even help tomitigateitchy or uncomfortable skin associated with these disorders, sunburn, or allergic reactions. Sinceitdoes so much to stimulate collagen regeneration and preserve theskin’selasticity—and because it is packed with a high level of various vitamins—it is an excellent choice to repair any kind of damaged skin. It can reduce the appearance of scars and hyperpigmentation or dark spots on the skin, and can not only help prevent stretch marks butalsocan reduce their appearance.



ORGANIC 1 Co. Naturally Attractive Skincare.  Professional-grade & USDA Certified Organic



Also in Skincare Spotlight

Myrrh Essential Oil in an artisan glass jar with Myrrh resin by its side
Skincare Benefits of Myrrh Essential Oil

by ORGANIC 1 Co. 3 min read

Myrrh oil helps to increase white blood cells around skin wounds, helping to heal wounds more quickly; making it a potent anti-aging ingredient as it promotes long term skin health.
Read More
Helichrysum (Immortelle) Essential Oil surrounded by beautiful Helichrysum flower blossoms
Skincare Benefits of Helichrysum (Immortelle) Essential Oil

by ORGANIC 1 Co. 4 min read

Helichrysum can make your skin look more youthful, as this oil is hailed for its anti-aging properties and can help improve the look of dark spots.  It's single most powerful essential oil for increasing your skin cell's turnover rate.
Read More
Skincare Benefits of Ylang Ylang Essential Oil
Skincare Benefits of Ylang Ylang Essential Oil

by ORGANIC 1 Co. 3 min read

Ylang Ylang essential oil has been found to treat skin diseases like eczema, skin irritation, and reduces acne by controlling the production of sebum and treating skin infection.
Read More