Sweetalmondoil is rich in protein, vitamins, and minerals. It is a gentle oil, suitable for all skin types and excellent for relieving dry, irritated skin. It is a well-known remedy for reducing the appearance of dark circles and bags under the eyes.This oilis derived from the edible almonds of the botanical known as Prunus amygdalus var. dulcis. The oil that is obtained from this variety of almond is most commonly used in skin and hair care productsbecause of itsbeneficial compounds.
Sweetalmondoil contains significant amounts of oleic acids (also known asomega-9), linoleic acids (oromega-6), stearic acid, palmitic acid, and palmitoleic acid. Omega-9 is known to help maintain the softness, suppleness, and radiance of the skin and hair. Whenapplied tothe skin, it reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, leading to a more youthful and vibrant appearance. Ithaspotent antioxidantas well as anti-inflammatoryproperties and is known to boost the body’s natural immune system.
Omega-6 is known to moisturizethe skin, facilitate faster healing of wounds, soothe acne, and reduce the chance of future acne outbreaks. Likeomega-9, italso hasanti-inflammatory properties and promotes moisture retention. Stearic acid is known to have astringent properties that help cleanse the skin of dirt, sweat, and excess oil (or sebum). Because of its significant cleansing and rejuvenating qualities, it is also known to promote cleaner, healthier, and softer skin.
Palmitic acid is the most common saturated fatty acid and is well known for its emollient properties. Palmitoleic acid is known to guard against the appearance of premature aging by moisturizing and tightening the skin while enhancing the brightness of the complexion. It enhances skin elasticity and further reduces the signs of environmental damage. Making vitamin-richsweet almond oilpart of your self-care regimen willhelp promote more vibrant-looking skin.
When used topically,sweetalmondoil can speed the healing of superficial burns, soothe dry, irritated, and chapped skin, and aid skin affected by inflammatory conditions like dermatosis, eczema, and psoriasis. It is non-comedogenic (meaning it will not block the pores), anti-bacterial, and non-greasy. It is a moderately light oil that is quickly absorbed by the skin, making it ideal for use in facial careas well ason skin that is sensitive or acne-prone.
Sweetalmondoil promotes smoother, more youthful, blemish-free skin by boosting collagen production, by helping to keep skin hydrated and supple,as well as byguarding against potential damage caused by exposure to harmful UV radiation. When applied regularly,sweetalmondoil can noticeably decrease the appearance of dark undereye circles and bags. When appliedonthe face,it helpspromote the regeneration of new skin cells, thereby rejuvenating the skin and reducing or even reversing the appearance of aging.
Whether used by itself or in a skin care product that containssweetalmondoil, this wonderful natural substance provides benefits that will leave your skin healthier, rejuvenated, and protected.